Indiana Self-Driving Car Accident Lawyers
[…] Depending upon the circumstances, the potential defendants might include the:
- Owner of the car (if separate from the driver)
- Business deploying the car commercially (if separate from the owner)
- Car’s mechanic
- Manufacturer of a malfunctioning car or driving system
- Government agency with jurisdiction over a poorly built or maintained roadway
In some instances, multiple defendants may be liable for the same Indiana self-driving car accident, and each of them must be pursued within the time allotted by law, known as the Statute of Limitations. According to section 34-11-2-4 of the Indiana Code, a civil “action…for injury to person or character…must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action” for most auto accidents, whether self-driving or not.