Is the Time You Save From Speeding Worth Everything You Lose?
[…] Fortunately, this problem has not gone unnoticed by lawmakers both across the country and in Indiana, who have begun to treat this sort of misconduct as the menace to the common good that it is.
A Wide Range of Penalties for Speeding in the Hoosier State
Indeed, speeding could cost you dearly in the Hoosier State, up to and including your liberty. Though there are no state laws specifically governing felony speeding, Indiana has enacted strict regulations pertaining to so-called “reckless driving.”
Under Section 9-21-8-52 of the Indiana Code, a reckless driver is defined as “a person who operates a vehicle and who drives at such an unreasonably high rate of speed or at such an unreasonably low rate of speed under the circumstances as to:
- endanger the safety or the property of others; or
- block the proper flow of traffic.”
A speeding driver who is deemed to be reckless may be subjected to a wide range of legal and fiscal penalties depending upon the situation.